WWFD?

Big girls carry water, small girls play with dolls

1 note

stuff

Jess tagged me but I never tag anyone back cause I’m lazy.

Name: Grace

Nickname: Gracie

Birthday: May 16th 1992

Height: 5 ft 3 inches

Talents: I’m one crafty little fucker. Crafts. Crafting. Kraft Mac and Cheese, all sorts of crafts.

Can you juggle? No

Art/Sports/Both? Arts, but not the super pretentious douchy sort. I would have played field hockey if I had an opportunity, I’m a big fan of UFC and MMA.

Do you like writing? Yup

Do you like dancing? Not in public

Do you like singing? No

Last thing you Googled? Dorothea Dix

Most used phrase? "Eat my balls”

Dream job: Writer

Favourite Album: Lungs: Florence and the Machine and All Rebel Rockers: Spearhead

Last song you’ve heard on the radio: Something blues, soul, singing about growing up a kid, excitement on Christmas and getting caught smoking at school…etc.

Guys/Girls/Both: I would say I’m a solid 2.5 on the Kinsey Scale. (Same dude)

Humorous/serious: Serious

Biggest turn off: Indecisiveness

Biggest turn on: Good body mechanics, the way a person stands and sits and walks

EXTRA

Last thing said to a family member: “when is the chili ready?”

One place that makes me happy and why: Back roads where I used to live

How many blankets I sleep under: At least two usually

Favourite beverage(s): Black coffee

The last movie I watched in the cinema: A Dame to Kill For 

Three things I can’t live without: Coffee, books, red nailpolish

Something I plan on learning: Different crochet stitches and how to be better at golf

Filed under me jess tagged me

4,208 notes

sassy-spoon:

poetessinthepit:

PSA: Big corporations putting feel good feminist messages in their advertisements wont result in women’s liberation as much as it will result in goading liberal minded folks to buy more shampoo or whatever. There’s no point in fawning over these commercials.

Friendly reminder that the company that owns Dove

image

is the same company that owns Axe.

image

(via affodell)

Filed under ya'll need to watch madmen advertising for products is to make you buy products

3 notes

How are Christian millionaires and billionaires a thing?

steve-blogs:

In the Bible Jesus says that 'It is easier for a camel to go through the eye of a needle, than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God.'

Now unless they’re using that money to breed a set of miniature camels I think there’s a bit of a problem.

Eye of a needle is a reference to a certain sort of doorway. A camel would need to be on it’s knees to go through, which is I guess hard for camels, so it’s a critique on material wealth making a person less humble or what-have you and thus less pious.